2019 mini-grant recipients

In the fall of 2019, we awarded 19 grants to teachers and coaches across the Hartford community, to support programs like the Boys’ and Girls’ Track Teams at Bulkeley, a Robotics and Automation class as part of the STEM program at Hartford Public, re-establishment of a Junior Classical League Chapter at Classical Magnet, and the Hartford Wildcats - a non-profit youth football organization. Congratulations to all of our recipients!

  • Kaitlin Sullivan - Bulkeley High School - starting blocks and measuring tape for team meets and practices

  • David Mangus - Hartford Public High School - Lego Ev3 robots for the STEM Robotics and Automation class

  • Lori McCants - Hartford Public High School - oil and chalk pastels for art class

  • Cathy Pelkey - STEP Program

  • Nikolas Hutnik - RISE Academy at Hartford Public High School - Environmental Science textbooks and resources for teachers and students

  • Colleen Signori - Parkville Community School - incentive items for the school’s Positive Behavior Interventions and Supports (PBIS) framework, which rewards positive behaviors

  • Cindy Petrillo - Sport and Medical Sciences Academy - batteries and other school supplies for 9th grade Algebra and Geometry classes

  • Ralph Federico - Hartford Public High School - 5 Kindle Fire tablets and cases to support students with disabilities and help provide modifications needed for classroom instruction

  • Aidé Snyder - Sport & Medical Sciences Academy - textbooks and props for a new Spanish Medical class, which allows students to expand their medical terminology in Spanish

  • Jason Riccitelli - University High School - additional gym equipment and heart rate monitors for a before, during, and after-school Fitness Program at school

  • Vasyl Oleksenko - Hartford Magnet Trinity College Academy - materials for a STEM-based Woodworking class as part of Project Lead The Way for middle school students

  • Ashley Shaw - RISE Academy at Hartford Public High School - tools and materials for classroom projects that improve students’ vocational skills and help with fundraising

  • Catherine Bernoski - Classical Magnet School - to cover dues for the re-establishment of the Junior Classical League Chapter, which fosters learning in Classical languages

  • Mendy Clouse - Classical Magnet School - to help offset the cost of partnership with the National Conference for Community and Justice (NCCJ)

  • Von Allen - Hartford Wildcats - footballs and mouthpieces for all players as needed

  • Emily Burstein - Pathways of Technology and Design - batteries and calculators for AP Calculus class

  • Kelly Bordeaux - Weaver High School - equipment and art supplies

  • Angela Fernandez - Expeditionary Learning Academy at Moylan School

  • Jennifer Augsberger - Hartford Magnet Trinity College Academy - “Destinos” - videos, textbooks, study guides, and workbooks - for Spanish 1 class

 
fall2019_minigrant_2.jpg
fall2019_minigrant_3.jpg
fall2019_minigrant_1.jpg
fall2019_minigrant_5.jpg
 


———

 

In the spring of 2019, we awarded 12 grants to teachers and coaches in support of various programs and classroom needs at schools like Bulkeley High School, the Hartford Special Olympics, Toquam Magnet Elementary School, and the Journalism & Media Academy. New technology like tablets, graphing calculators, and even a 3D printer will be purchased to further the learning of students.

  • Kaitlin Sullivan - Bulkeley High School - Materials to facilitate science experiments

  • Emily Fields - Toquam Magnet Elementary School - Materials to support a reading program

  • Daniella Sullivan - Great Path Academy - Tablets to support classroom learning

  • Djenne Mobley - Bulkeley High School - 3D printer to support an entrepreneurial course

  • Liza Nolan - Hartford Special Olympics - Transportation support to competitions

  • Belinda Perez - Bulkeley High School - Projector to facilitate math instruction

  • Jacqueline Rankin - Bulkeley High School - Tablets to support classroom learning

  • Marilyn Jack-Ortique - New Visions Program - Graphing calculators to support math instruction

  • MariAnne Lalama - HMTCA - Transportation support to assist with school attendance

  • Matthew Weiner - Hartford American Legion Baseball - Equipment support

  • Tiffany Blanchette - Journalism and Media Academy - Virtual reality headset to support the Empathy Project

  • Elizabeth Annino - Journalism and Media Academy - Reading and math software program

Belinda Perez -  Bulkeley High School  Projector to facilitate math instruction

Belinda Perez - Bulkeley High School
Projector to facilitate math instruction

Marilyn Jack-Ortique -  New Visions Program  Graphing calculators to support math instruction

Marilyn Jack-Ortique - New Visions Program
Graphing calculators to support math instruction

Daniella Sullivan -  Great Path Academy  Tablets to support classroom learning

Daniella Sullivan - Great Path Academy
Tablets to support classroom learning